Subscribe to the Newspaper
View the Online Newspaper
Welcome
Search: Site   Web

2009 Boys Track and Field All-Area Team

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALIST
ALL-PURPOSE
AYELE FORDE, JR., SILVERADO

Forde won the 200 and the long jump at the Desert Sky League finals and was on the league record-setting 4x100 relay team. He also finished third in the 100 at the finals.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALIST
DISTANCE (800/1,600/3,200)
DANIEL ROSALES, JR., APPLE VALLEY

Rosales, named the MRL track athlete of the year, took 19th in the 3,200 at state with a time of 9:08.54 and came in third at the Division III finals. He broke the MRL finals record in the 3,200 and also won the 1,600.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALIST
HIGH JUMP/POLE VAULT
JAMAAL FRANKLIN, SR., SERRANO

Franklin earned an alternate spot at Masters in the high jump and won the MRL finals. He competed in all three jumps in all the league meets to get points for the team.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALIST
SPRINTS (100/200/400)
BRAD NOSS, JR., APPLE VALLEY

Noss won the boys 200 and 400 and ran on the winning 4x100 relay team at the MRL finals. He advanced to the Division III finals in the 400 and took eighth.

HURDLES (110/300)
DIVANCE WALKER, SR., VICTOR VALLEY

Walker, who focused on the 110 hurdles this year, won the Covina Invitational and the Mt. Carmel Invitational, while finishing second at the Inland Empire Championship and the DSL finals.

LONG JUMP/TRIPLE JUMP
K’DAYLE ROBINSON, JR., HESPERIA

Robinson finished seventh in the Division I triple jump to get the second alternate spot at Masters. He was named the MRL field athlete of the year and won the triple jump at the league finals.

THROWS (DISCUS/SHOT PUT)
ALEX RAMIREZ, SR., SERRANO

Ramirez won the discus and took second in the shot put at the MRL finals. His career best in the discus is 150-0 and 47-0 in the shot put.

COACH OF THE YEAR
MIKE SLUDER, APPLE VALLEY

Sluder led the Sun Devils to their second straight boys MRL title. The Apple Valley boys also dominated in the MRL finals and had 16 CIF-SS Division III preliminaries qualifiers — four of them went to the division finals.

Honorable Mention
(In alphabetical order by school)

Clinton Combs (AAE); Chris Reeves, Nick Reynolds, Garrett Smith (Apple Valley); Ismael Griego, Larry Roberson (Granite Hills); Jay Waddell (Hesperia).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google
Click to vote
Recommend this story?
Yes
No
The online vote:



Add your comments
Please follow and enforce these guidelines:
1. No flaming. Do not be hostile.
2. No comments that are obscene, vulgar, lewd, sexually-oriented, threatening, libelous, or illegal.
3. No racial slurs or insults.
4. "Remove Comment" flags offensive comment for removal.

Verification Code:
Enter Verification:
Your Name:
Your Comment:
By submitting this form, you agree to this site's terms of service




Profile Skills
50% off Learning Style Assessment
ADVERTISEMENT 
Featured Events

 
  • Find an Event
ADVERTISEMENT